Automobiles · Apex of group circular ownership

Hyundai Motor Company

Korea’s largest automaker and the apex of Hyundai Motor Group’s circular ownership. Q3 2026 revenue fell 3.4% to KRW 45.110tn, while operating profit rose 5.5% to KRW 2.677tn. A hybrid sales mix of 18.2%, together with stakes of 41.13% in Hyundai Transys and 25.35% in Hyundai Wia, shows how vehicle demand transmits into components and equity-accounted earnings.

Business categories Automakers · Automotive & Mobility · primary

Other companies in the same category

005380.KS Updated Nov 1, 2026 6 AI consumers· 5 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Hyundai Motor Company is directly linked to 11 companies (9 supply, 1 revenue, 4 investment relationships) and reaches 70 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 36 dated sources, 8 of them primary filings (as of 2026-11-01).

Annual return · 2026-10-30'21+11.4%'22-24.5%'23+36.8%'24+10.5%'25+49.1%YTD-3.5%
Money in ▸Hyundai Transys●Amount ₩72.4BAuto-finance customers (Finance segment, Hyundai Capital)●Global vehicle customers (Vehicle segment)●
Hyundai Motor CompanyKRW 140.264tn

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · KRW 140.264tn (9M 2026 consolidated revenue, +0.6%) · Q3 KRW 45.110tn (-3.4%)
  • Customer concentration · Q3 operating profit KRW 2.677tn (+5.5%), 5.9% margin. Hybrids represented 18.2% of sales.
  • Segments · Vehicles · Finance · Other

Revenue from

  • Hyundai Transys High confidence· Amount ₩72.4B · FY2025 · Consolidated purchases and expenses with Hyundai Motor
    FY2025 consolidated sales/proceeds involving Hyundai Transys were KRW 72.448bn.
    Confirms EN Hyundai Transys Published Mar 20, 2026: Hyundai Transys 2025 Consolidated Audit Report
  • Auto-finance customers (Finance segment, Hyundai Capital) High confidence
    The Finance segment supporting vehicle sales — installment finance, leasing and payment processing (Hyundai Capital) generate steady interest income from dealers and consumers. Downstream of the vehicle cycle, it cushions group profit when auto margins compress (symmetric to Kia's structure).
    Confirms KO DART (FSS) Published Mar 18, 2026: Hyundai Motor FY2025 Annual Report (DART)
  • Global vehicle customers (Vehicle segment) High confidence
    The core of Hyundai's results — the Vehicle segment selling passenger, RV and commercial vehicles across domestic, North American, European and other markets is the bulk of FY2025 revenue of KRW 145.6tn (consolidated KRW 186.3tn, OP KRW 11.5tn). With the US the largest export market, tariffs and incentives are the key margin variable; end consumers are many and anonymous.
    Confirms KO Hyundai Motor Group Published Oct 29, 2026: Hyundai Motor Announces 2026 Q3 Business Results
    Confirms EN Hyundai Motor Company Published Oct 29, 2026: Hyundai Motor Announces 2026 Q3 Business Results
    Confirms EN Hyundai Motor Company Published Aug 26, 2026: Hyundai Motor Charts Profit-Driven Growth Roadmap at 2026 CEO Investor Day
    Confirms EN Hyundai Motor Company Published Jul 23, 2026: Hyundai Motor Reports Second-Quarter and First-Half 2026 Global Retail Sales Results
    Confirms EN Hyundai Motor Company Published Jul 23, 2026: Hyundai Motor 2026 Q2 Business Results
    Confirms KO DART (FSS) Published Mar 18, 2026: Hyundai Motor FY2025 Annual Report (DART)

Pays to

  • SK온 (SK이노베이션) High confidence· Amount $5B · JV 투자
    HSBMA US battery-cell JV (50:50, $5B total, Bartow County GA, 35GWh/yr for 300k EVs); cells go entirely into US-built Hyundai, Kia and Genesis EVs via Mobis packs.
    Mentions EN Analyst consensus (via Investing.com) Published May 1, 2026: Hyundai Motor analyst consensus (Buy): earnings modeled on US tariff easing 25%->15%
    Confirms EN Seoul Economic Daily Published Mar 27, 2026: Hyundai and SK On finalize US battery JV 'HSBMA'
    Confirms KO DART (FSS) Published Mar 18, 2026: Hyundai Motor FY2025 Annual Report (DART)
    Confirms EN Hyundai Newsroom Published Mar 26, 2025: Hyundai Metaplant America grand opening
    Confirms KO Hyundai Motor Published Jan 23, 2025: Hyundai Motor 2024 Q4 results
    Confirms EN Hyundai Motor Group Published Apr 25, 2023: Hyundai Motor Group and SK On to establish US battery JV
  • LG Energy Solution High confidence· Amount $4.3B · 조지아 JV
    Two battery-cell JVs: Bryan County GA ($4.3B, 50:50, 30GWh) and HLI Green Power Indonesia ($1.1B, Karawang, 10GWh, opened Jul 2024).
    Confirms EN Investment Monitor Published Jul 3, 2024: Hyundai and LG open Indonesia's first EV battery plant
    Confirms EN LG Energy Solution Published May 25, 2023: LGES and Hyundai to establish US battery JV ($4.3B)
  • Hyundai Wia High confidence· Amount ₩353.9B · H1 2026 · Consolidated related-party sales to Hyundai Motor
    Hyundai Wia is a direct supplier. Supplies engines, driveline systems and CV joints to Hyundai Motor. H1 2026 consolidated related-party sales were KRW 353.9 billion.
    Confirms KO Hyundai Wia Published Aug 14, 2026: Hyundai Wia H1 2026 Business Report
  • onsemi (EliteSiC traction inverter) High confidence
    Hyundai Motor Group adopts onsemi's EliteSiC power module for the traction inverter of its high-performance EVs (Kia EV6 GT and other E-GMP vehicles) — the SiC inverter is a key part lifting 800V drive efficiency and range.
    Confirms EN onsemi Published Jan 4, 2023: onsemi SiC power module for traction inverters selected for Hyundai Motor Group's high-performance EVs (Kia EV6 GT)
  • NVIDIA High confidence
    Adopts Omniverse (factory digital twins), Isaac (robotics) and DRIVE Hyperion (Hyundai/Kia vehicles plus Motional), building an AI factory with 50,000 Blackwell GPUs (2025).
    Confirms EN NVIDIA Published Nov 1, 2025: Hyundai, Kia and NVIDIA expand autonomous-driving partnership
    Confirms EN Hyundai Motor Group Published Jan 9, 2025: Hyundai Motor Group partners with NVIDIA on AI
  • Samsung Electronics High confidence
    First Exynos Auto V920 (premium IVI) supply, plus Samsung Foundry won Hyundai's in-house autonomous-driving chip on 8nm (develop by 2028, mass production 2030).
    Confirms KO ZDNet Korea Published Oct 17, 2025: Samsung Foundry wins Hyundai's 8nm automotive chip
    Confirms KO ZDNet Korea Published Jun 7, 2023: Samsung supplies Exynos Auto to Hyundai for the first time
  • Hyundai Transys High confidence
    Hyundai Motor sources transmissions, electrified drivetrains and seats from Hyundai Transys. Its H1 2026 filing names Transys among major seat and parts suppliers to the Indonesian plant. Transys’s 2026 sustainability report confirms that its e²AT is deployed as the Group’s next-generation hybrid drive system. Hyundai Motor-only purchases are undisclosed.
    Confirms EN Hyundai Transys Published Sep 7, 2026: Hyundai Transys Sustainability Report 2026
    Confirms KO Korea Exchange KIND Published Aug 14, 2026: Hyundai Motor H1 2026 Business Report
    Confirms EN Hyundai Transys Published Jul 1, 2025: Hyundai Transys Sustainability Report 2025
  • CATL Medium confidence
    CATL batteries in Kona EV and Niro EV (NCM) and Ray EV (LFP); CATL LFP planned for the new China-market Ioniq.
    Mentions KO Bloter Published Aug 1, 2024: Hyundai's new China Ioniq to use CATL LFP batteries
  • PPG Industries Medium confidence
    Hyundai Motor Company, along with Kia, procured automotive paint from PPG Korea for plants outside South Korea. The current contract value and revenue share are not disclosed.
    Mentions EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 19, 2026: PPG Industries 2025 Annual Report and Form 10-K
    Confirms KO Maeil Business Newspaper Published Oct 6, 2009: PPG Korea earns the world's highest rating for flame-retardant coatings

Investments

  • Motional (앱티브 JV) High confidence· Amount $475M · 2024 추가 투자
    AV JV: additional $475M investment in May 2024 raised Hyundai's stake (Aptiv common equity cut from ~44% to ~15%); Ioniq 5 robotaxi launch pushed to 2026.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Nov 1, 2024: Aptiv 10-Q: Motional restructuring
  • Hyundai Motor India (Pune plant) High confidence· capacity 170,000 vehicles/year · 2026-10-14 · Annual production capacity of Hyundai Motor India Pune plant
    Hyundai Motor India's third production base opened in October 2026 with annual capacity of 170,000 vehicles and a 320,000 target for 2030. The USD 15.5 billion India program is group-wide and includes Kia, so it is not treated as Hyundai Motor-only spending.
    Confirms KO Hyundai Motor Group Published Oct 14, 2026: Hyundai Motor Opens New Pune Plant
    Confirms EN Hyundai Motor Company Published Oct 14, 2026: Hyundai Motor India Limited Inaugurates Pune Plant
  • Boston Dynamics High confidence· Market share 100% · 2026 완전자회사
    Acquired control from SoftBank in 2021 ($1.1B, 80%), then the remaining 9.65% for $325M in 2026 for full ownership; Atlas slated for the Georgia EV plant by 2028.
    Confirms EN KED Global Published Jun 21, 2026: Hyundai to take full ownership of Boston Dynamics
    Confirms EN Hyundai Motor Group Published Jun 21, 2021: Hyundai completes Boston Dynamics acquisition (80%)
  • Hyundai Transys High confidence· Market share 41.13% · 2026-06-30 · Hyundai Motor's ownership stake in Hyundai Transys
    Hyundai Motor is the largest shareholder of Hyundai Transys with 33,682,754 common shares, or 41.13%. Together with Kia at 40.0%, it controls the transmission, electrified-drivetrain and seat supplier.
    Confirms KO Korea Exchange KIND Published Aug 14, 2026: Hyundai Motor H1 2026 Business Report
    Confirms EN Hyundai Motor Company Published Mar 18, 2026: Hyundai Motor 2025 Consolidated Audit Report
  • Hyundai Rotem Company High confidence· Market share 33.8% · 2025 year-end · Hyundai Rotem 2025 shareholder status
    Hyundai Motor holds 36,856,636 Hyundai Rotem common shares, a 33.8% stake, giving the group equity exposure to Rotem's defense and rail growth.
    Confirms KO Hyundai Rotem Published Dec 31, 2025: Hyundai Rotem stock information: 2025 shareholder status
    Confirms EN Hyundai Rotem Published Feb 14, 2025: Hyundai Rotem Sustainability Report 2024
  • Hyundai Wia High confidence· Market share 25.35% · 2026-06-30 · Stake in Hyundai Wia common shares
    Largest shareholder of Hyundai Wia with a 25.35% common-share stake.
    Confirms KO Hyundai Wia Published Aug 14, 2026: Hyundai Wia H1 2026 Business Report
    Confirms EN Hyundai Motor Company Published Mar 18, 2026: Hyundai Motor 2025 Consolidated Audit Report
    Confirms KO Samsung Securities Published Mar 6, 2026: Hyundai Wia: Revaluing the Defense Business
  • Kia (35.17% stake) High confidence
    Hyundai Motor is Kia's largest shareholder at 35.17%, one leg of the circular ownership (Hyundai→Kia→Mobis→Hyundai). The two automakers share the E-GMP platform, battery sourcing and US Georgia production, jointly carrying group volume.
    Confirms KO DART (Financial Supervisory Service) Published Mar 12, 2026: Kia FY2025 Annual Business Report (DART, filed 2026-03-12)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Kialead2+3.1-13.8+54+3.7+60.1-26.9
Hyundai Wialead2+50.6-37.3+31.6-41.1+104.9-33.8
Hyundai Motor Companynode+11.4-24.5+36.8+10.5+49.1-3.5
onsemibenef1+107.5-8.2+33.9-24.5-14.1+37.4
SK Innovation (SK On)benef1-22.9-22.4-26.2+8.9-10.6+23.5
NVIDIAbenef1+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
PPG Industriesbenef1+21.3-25.7+21.2-18.5-12+3.4
CATLbenef1+67.4-21.4-40.6+74.5+39.4+2.2
LG Energy Solutionbenef1··-26.9-7.6+13.1+0.8
Kiabenef1+3.1-13.8+54+3.7+60.1-26.9
Hyundai Rotem Companybenef1-3.4+48.4+3.1+108.8+290.1-64
Nan Ya PCBbenef2+110.6-46.7-0.5-38.3+188.2+280.5
Micron Technologybenef2+24.2-45.9+71.9-1+240.2+256.4
Unimicronbenef2+133.5-30.2+35.2-19.7+175.7+236.2
ASE Technologybenef2+38.3-12.8+60.9+10.1+65.6+191.3
Nebius Groupbenef2····+202.2+170.5
Kioxiabenef2····+1082.1+155
Ibidenbenef2+30.4-19.6+51.6-38.6+261+149.3
Lumentumbenef2+11.6-50.7+0.5+60.1+339.1+139.1
Murata Manufacturingbenef2-14-11.7+24.7-16.5+29.9+131.5
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Applied Materialsbenef2+83.6-37.5+68+1.1+59.6+98
SK hynixbenef2-0.4-25.6+53.9+48.6+361.1+85.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
LS ELECTRICbenef2-19.2+11.4+37.4+234.2+145+73.2
Coherentbenef2-10-48.6+24+117.6+94.8+69.4
Samsung Electronicsbenef2-9-14.2+20.9-26.4+212.9+63.8
Delta Electronicsbenef2-3.4+10.4-0.3+59.2+183.8+61.9
Keysight Technologiesbenef2+56.3-17.2-7+1+26.5+61
Monolithic Powerbenef2+35.5-27.8+79.8-5.6+54.5+53.7
Analog Devicesbenef2+21-4.9+23.4+8.8+29.8+51.1
TSMCbenef2+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Wistronbenef2+7.9+9.7+272.7-1.6+22.7+49.7
Lotte Energy Materialsbenef2+31.5-32.9-49.3-30+75.8+42.1
Pegatronbenef2-5.9+0.6+35.3+21.2-23.8+34.5
Amphenolbenef2+34.9-12+31.5+41.3+96.1+29.8
Eoptolinkbenef2-10.1-27.7+136.6+197+368.8+29.1
InnoLightbenef2-30.7-18.3+253.7+12+468.1+25.6
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
Mitsubishi Chemical Holdingsbenef2+29-15.5+27.7-8.1+33.5+23.4
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
Umicorebenef2-27.5+5.9-37.1-51.4+111.6+17
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.benef2+6.8+71.8-18.3-39.4+89.2+12.4
Daejoo Electronic Materialsbenef2+98.4-2.3-19.4+48.5-25.9+11.6
King Yuan Electronics (KYEC)benef2+26.7-7.7+132.4+38.6+171+8.4
Dai Nippon Printingbenef2+56.5+13.9+42.6+8.5+22.5+7.4
Recursion Pharmaceuticalsbenef2·-55+27.9-31.4-39.5+6.6
BlackRockbenef2+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
TE Connectivitybenef2+35.1-27.7+24.6+3.5+61.1-3
Hyundai Mobisbenef2-25.8-9.3+2.1+27.7+74.5-4.6
Yunnan Energy New Material (SEMCORP)benef2+92.8-38.6-72.6-29.2+76.4-5.3
Luxshare Precisionbenef2-11.9-30.2-21.2+58.8+29.3-7.4
L&Fbenef2+139.2+22.4-30.3-38.6+43.4-8
Advanced Nano Productsbenef2+56.8+66.4+13.9-30.9+5.5-8.1
Hyundai Steel Companybenef2+2.7-9.3-2-28.7+38.8-8.5
LG Chembenef2-29+9.7-36.6-45.3+31.2-8.6
POSCO Future Mbenef2+38.7+25.2+99.4-60.4+31.6-9.6
Tinci Materialsbenef2+68.3+5.6-61.4-0.7+124.2-16.2
Ronbay Technologybenef2+96.6-39.1-63.6+12.3+47.7-20
BYD Electronicsbenef2-56.1+16-0.4+60.6-19.4-24.1
Autodesk, Inc.benef2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Albemarlebenef2+59.8-6.6-32.8-39.5+67.7-27.8
SKCbenef2+18.1-31.9-19.7+104.3-25.4-28
SK IE Technologybenef2·-41.9+11.1-69+18.9-32
Chunbobenef2+40.4-7.3-65-55.6+59.1-32.5
Ganfeng Lithiumbenef2+12-17.4-56.1+0.1+108.3-33.5
PNT (People & Technology)benef2+62.2+11.6-17.8+12.2+31.1-44.3
EcoPro BMbenef2+79.2+23.9+113.5-38.6+77.1-54.3
Enchembenef2·-37.4+173.9-20.5-26.1-79

YTD as of 2026-10-30 · source: Yahoo Finance

Hyundai Motor gained 49.1% in 2025 and was down 3.5% through 30 October 2026. Hyundai Wia was down 33.8% on the same date, leaving the component supplier far behind demand. Q3 wholesale volume fell 11.3% to 920,710 vehicles and revenue declined 3.4% to KRW 45.110tn, yet operating profit rose 5.5% to KRW 2.677tn. An 18.2% hybrid mix, currency and cost optimization protected earnings. Hyundai Motor-only purchases of Hyundai Transys drivetrains and seats or Hyundai Wia engines and modules remain undisclosed, so the automaker’s profit recovery cannot be translated directly into named-supplier revenue. The next tests are the revised guidance of 4 million wholesale units and a 5.5% to 6.5% operating margin, plus evidence that hybrid mix reaches supplier margins. Persistent volume declines or weak supplier profitability would undermine the automaker-led recovery thesis.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-10-30

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com