autos · Renault-Nissan Alliance

Nissan Motor

Nissan is a Japanese automaker linked to Renault and Mitsubishi Motors and pursuing the Re:Nissan turnaround. FY2025 revenue was JPY12,007.9 billion and operating profit JPY58.0 billion, while net loss remained JPY533.1 billion. FY2026 Q1 improved to JPY2,964.2 billion revenue and JPY77.9 billion operating profit, with JPY60 billion of reported cost savings. Nissan cut its full-year sales outlook from 3.3 million to 3.15 million vehicles amid weakness in China, so durability remains to be tested.

Business categories Automakers · Automotive & Mobility · primary

Other companies in the same category

7201.T Updated Oct 31, 2026 7 AI consumers· 7 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Nissan Motor is directly linked to 4 companies (3 supply, 1 revenue, 1 investment relationships) and reaches 16 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 14 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-10-31).

Annual return · 2026-10-27'21-0.7%'22-24.1%'23+36.3%'24-11.2%'25-18.7%YTD-32.8%
Money in ▸Mitsubishi Motors●related party purchase ¥241.402Global vehicle customers●Sales-financing customers & dealers●
Nissan MotorJPY12,007.9B FY2025 revenue
▸ Money outNippon Steel●Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.●Steel, parts & semiconductor supply chain◐cost savings ¥60SK Innovation (SK On)◐AESC (Envision AESC)◐

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · JPY12,007.9B FY2025 revenue (year ended March 2026); JPY58.0B operating profit and JPY533.1B net loss
  • Segments · Automotive · Sales Financing

Revenue from

  • Mitsubishi Motors High confidence· related party purchase ¥241.402 · FY2025 · Automobile parts purchased from Nissan
    Mitsubishi Motors purchased JPY241.402 billion of automobile parts from Nissan in FY2025, representing disclosed parts revenue to an Alliance partner from Nissan’s perspective.
    Confirms EN Mitsubishi Motors Published Jun 16, 2026: Mitsubishi Motors Financial Information as of March 31, 2026
    Mentions KO NewsPim Published Dec 3, 2025: Mitsubishi, Honda and Nissan consider joint U.S. production
  • Global vehicle customers High confidence
    Automotive segment third-party sales ¥11,437.9bn (FY2024), segment operating loss ¥268.0bn. Global retail 3.346M units (N.America 1.30M, China 0.70M, Japan 0.46M, Europe 0.35M). Consolidated net loss ¥670.9bn — first annual loss in four years.
    Confirms EN Nissan Published May 13, 2026: Nissan FY2025 (year ended March 2026) results — revenue ~JPY 12tn, operating profit JPY 58.0bn, net loss JPY 533.1bn
    Mentions EN Macquarie (via Investing.com) Published Feb 13, 2026: Macquarie upgrades Nissan to Neutral from Underperform, raises PT to ¥400 (analyst James Hong): 'the worst is behind us as restructuring is ahead of plan'
    Confirms KO Money Today Published May 14, 2025: Nissan posts record loss, to close 7 plants and cut 20,000 jobs
    Confirms EN Nissan Motor Published May 13, 2025: FY2024 Consolidated Financial Results (Japanese Accounting Standards)
  • Sales-financing customers & dealers High confidence
    Nissan's last line of profitability — revenue ¥1,195.4bn and operating profit ¥285.6bn kept group operating profit (¥69.8bn) positive in a loss-making FY2024. Dealer/consumer installment and lease financing is downstream of new-car sales, yet with vehicle margins collapsed it now props up the group — a reversal that thins if sales don't recover.
    Confirms EN Nissan Motor Published May 13, 2025: FY2024 Consolidated Financial Results (Japanese Accounting Standards)

Pays to

  • Nippon Steel High confidence
    Procures Nippon Steel's 2.0 GPa sheet for body reinforcements in the all-new Elgrand; procurement value is undisclosed.
    Confirms EN Nippon Steel Published Oct 8, 2026: Nippon Steel's 2.0 GPa-Class Steel Adopted for Nissan's All-New ELGRAND
  • Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. High confidence
    Nissan Motor began working with Expeditors in 1993 for customs brokerage of vehicles and service parts shipped from Japan to the United States. Nissan later expanded the scope to high-volume just-in-time imports, manufacturing operations and a technical center, and presented Expeditors with a Business Expansion Award in 2017.
    Confirms EN Expeditors Published May 24, 2017: Nissan - Customs and Compliance
  • Steel, parts & semiconductor supply chain Medium confidence· cost savings ¥60 · FY2026 Q1 · Realized Re:Nissan cost savings, not payments to suppliers
    This basket represents steel, drivetrains, electronics and other production inputs. Nissan reported about JPY60 billion of Re:Nissan savings in FY2026 Q1, mainly from variable costs. The amount is not a payment to any named supplier.
    Confirms EN Nissan Motor Published Aug 3, 2026: Nissan posts FY2026 Q1 results and reaffirms outlook
    Confirms JA Nissan Motor Published Aug 3, 2026: Nissan reports FY2026 first-quarter results
    Mentions EN Macquarie (via Investing.com) Published Feb 13, 2026: Macquarie upgrades Nissan to Neutral from Underperform, raises PT to ¥400 (analyst James Hong): 'the worst is behind us as restructuring is ahead of plan'
  • SK Innovation (SK On) Medium confidence
    The sourcing bottleneck — and risk — of Nissan's EV shift: SK Battery America is to supply 99.4GWh of high-nickel cells from Kentucky (~KRW 15tn, 2028-2033), but the deal's scale rides on Nissan's EV lineup succeeding. With Nissan EV delays reported, execution is uncertain, making this a conditional volume tied to the turnaround rather than firm backlog.
    Confirms EN KED Global Published Mar 20, 2025: SK On to supply 100 GWh of EV batteries to Nissan
  • AESC (Envision AESC) Medium confidence
    Nissan's long-standing battery partner (formerly Automotive Energy Supply). Cells for the new Leaf and Ariya; Sunderland gigafactory (initial 15.8 GWh) now running — core of Nissan's EV36Zero hub.
    Confirms EN electrive Published Dec 17, 2025: AESC opens Sunderland gigafactory, cells for the new Nissan Leaf (initial 15.8 GWh)

Investors

  • Renault High confidence
    Backbone of the Renault-Nissan Alliance. In the 2023 rebalancing Renault cut its Nissan stake from 43.4% to 15% (transferring 28.4% into a French trust) and Nissan regained voting rights on its 15% of Renault — a balanced 15% cross-shareholding.
    Confirms EN Nissan Motor Published Nov 8, 2023: Renault Group and Nissan complete agreements framing the new chapter of the Alliance (15% cross-shareholding)

Investments

  • Mitsubishi Motors High confidence· voting stake 26.67% · 2026-03-31 · Voting stake excluding treasury shares
    Nissan was the largest shareholder with 26.67% of voting shares excluding treasury stock at March 31, 2026. This differs from the roughly 24% economic stake reported after the 2024 buyback.
    Confirms EN Mitsubishi Motors Published Jun 16, 2026: Mitsubishi Motors Financial Information as of March 31, 2026
    Confirms EN Nissan Motor Published Nov 7, 2024: Nissan sells portion of Mitsubishi Motors' shares (34.07% to ~24%)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Mitsubishi Motorslead1+47.9+58.9-10.4+22.1-28.3-4.3
Nissan Motornode-0.7-24.1+36.3-11.2-18.7-32.8
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.benef1+42.5-21.7+23.9-11.9+36.2+27.4
SK Innovation (SK On)benef1-22.9-22.4-26.2+8.9-10.6+23.5
Nippon Steelbenef1+47.1+32.7+48.3+3.3+14.1+6.3
Mitsubishi Motorsbenef1+47.9+58.9-10.4+22.1-28.3-4.3
Mitsubishibenef2+49.7+21.5+63.7+18.6+42.4+40.8
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Daejoo Electronic Materialsbenef2+98.4-2.3-19.4+48.5-25.9+11.6
L&Fbenef2+139.2+22.4-30.3-38.6+43.4-8
Advanced Nano Productsbenef2+56.8+66.4+13.9-30.9+5.5-8.1
POSCO Future Mbenef2+38.7+25.2+99.4-60.4+31.6-9.6
Ronbay Technologybenef2+96.6-39.1-63.6+12.3+47.7-20
SKCbenef2+18.1-31.9-19.7+104.3-25.4-28
SK IE Technologybenef2·-41.9+11.1-69+18.9-32
PNT (People & Technology)benef2+62.2+11.6-17.8+12.2+31.1-44.3
EcoPro BMbenef2+79.2+23.9+113.5-38.6+77.1-54.3
Enchembenef2·-37.4+173.9-20.5-26.1-79

YTD as of 2026-10-27 · source: Yahoo Finance

Nissan lost 18.7% in 2025 and 32.8% through October 27, 2026, diverging from Mitsubishi Motors (-28.3% and -4.3%). Nissan FY2026 Q1 revenue of JPY2,964.2 billion and operating profit of JPY77.9 billion improved from a JPY79.1 billion operating loss a year earlier. Yet JPY60 billion of cost savings and a one-time U.S. tariff gain mean this cannot be read as a pure recovery in vehicle demand. Mitsubishi bought JPY241.4 billion of Nissan parts in FY2025, confirming supplier revenue, while Mitsubishi European retail sales fell from 15,000 to 9,000 in FY2026 Q1. Nissan cut its full-year volume outlook from 3.3 million to 3.15 million. The lagging test is whether savings convert into repeatable operating cash flow and partner sales. Chinese demand, one-time gains and Mitsubishi model discontinuations complicate a simple return-to-trade link.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-10-27

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com