autos · Hyundai Group volume engine
Kia
Korea's second-largest automaker and Hyundai Motor Group's volume, RV and electrification engine. Hyundai Motor is the largest shareholder with 35.17%, while Kia owns 17.27% of Hyundai Mobis. H1 2026 sales reached 1.63 million vehicles and revenue rose 9.0% to KRW 62.53 trillion, while operating profit fell 16.3% to KRW 4.83 trillion. Q2 delivered record quarterly revenue of KRW 33.037 trillion and an 8.0% operating margin, making the pace of post-tariff profitability recovery the key test.
Business categories Automakers · Automotive & Mobility · primary
- Automakers: Hyundai Motor Company · Nissan Motor · Mazda Motor · Mitsubishi Motors · Tesla
000270.KS Updated Nov 1, 2026 7 AI consumers· 6 recurring
Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Kia is directly linked to 7 companies (5 supply, 2 revenue, 3 investment relationships) and reaches 18 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 15 dated sources, 4 of them primary filings (as of 2026-11-01).
Financials & Segments
- Total revenue · KRW 62.53tn (H1 2026 consolidated revenue, +9.0%) · operating profit KRW 4.83tn (-16.3%)
- Segments · Vehicles (passenger, RV, commercial) · Electrification (EV, HEV, PBV)
Revenue from
- Hyundai Transys High confidence· Amount ₩68.5B · FY2025 · Consolidated purchases and expenses with Kia
FY2025 consolidated sales/proceeds involving Hyundai Transys were KRW 68.456bn. - Global vehicle customers (North America-centric) High confidence· Amount ₩62.5T · H1 2026 · Kia H1 consolidated revenue
H1 2026 sales reached 1.63 million vehicles and revenue rose 9.0% to KRW 62.53 trillion. Operating profit fell 16.3% to KRW 4.83 trillion, although Q2 revenue set a quarterly record at KRW 33.037 trillion and the operating margin recovered to 8.0%. North American volume and electrified mix support growth, while tariffs and incentives limit the pace of profit recovery.Mentions KO Samsung Securities (via Financial News) Published Jun 2, 2026: Samsung Securities lifts Kia PT to KRW 240,000 — earnings growth plus hidden value in its Hyundai Mobis stake ('half the price of Hyundai Motor')Confirms KO DART (Financial Supervisory Service) Published Mar 12, 2026: Kia FY2025 Annual Business Report (DART, filed 2026-03-12)Confirms EN The Korea Herald Published Jan 28, 2026: US tariffs cut into Kia's profit in 2025 despite record revenue - Electrified customers (EV, HEV, PBV) High confidence
The second growth vector meant to offset tariff-squeezed margins — electrified sales of 749k units (+17.4%) reached 24.2% of the mix, and Kia took the #1 domestic EV share (EV4, EV5, the dedicated PV5 PBV). With US EV credits ending and HEV demand rising, flexibly shifting EV↔HEV output is central to defending 2026 earnings.Confirms KO DART (Financial Supervisory Service) Published Mar 12, 2026: Kia FY2025 Annual Business Report (DART, filed 2026-03-12) - Uber (PBV) Medium confidence
The first anchor customer opening a demand line distinct from the vehicle cycle for Kia's PBV (purpose-built vehicle) business — a CES 2024 MoU to supply the ride-hailing-tuned PV5, which entered production in 2025. Volume for Uber drivers is platform-replacement demand largely decoupled from consumer sentiment, a structural hedge against the cyclicality of car sales.
Pays to
- Hyundai Wia High confidence· Amount ₩2.1T · H1 2026 · Consolidated related-party sales to Kia
Procures vehicle parts such as engines and modules from Hyundai Wia. Hyundai Wia reported KRW 2.148 trillion of H1 2026 sales to Kia and supplies the PV5 integrated thermal-management system. - Hyundai Transys High confidence· Amount ₩1.4T · FY2025 · Consolidated sales to Kia
Sources transmissions, electrified drivetrains and seats from Hyundai Transys, which reported KRW 1.382tn of FY2025 Kia sales. - Hyundai Mobis (modules & parts) High confidence
The upstream anchor of Kia's cost base — the three core modules (chassis, cockpit, front-end) and key electrification parts (drivetrain, battery systems) are sourced from Hyundai Mobis. As the central link of the group's vertical chain it is effectively irreplaceable, and because Kia also owns 17.27% of Mobis, its purchasing and equity value are bound together in the circular structure.Confirms KO DART (Financial Supervisory Service) Published Mar 12, 2026: Kia FY2025 Annual Business Report (DART, filed 2026-03-12) - Hyundai Steel (automotive steel) High confidence
Automotive sheet steel — the swing factor in body cost — is bought mainly from Hyundai Steel, with POSCO as a second source. In-group Hyundai Steel dedicates high-strength automotive grades, giving supply stability, but it is also the channel through which steel prices and US steel tariffs feed straight into the cost ratio; the group also runs a Hyundai Steel-share TRS as it unwinds cross-holdings.Confirms KO DART (Financial Supervisory Service) Published Mar 12, 2026: Kia FY2025 Annual Business Report (DART, filed 2026-03-12) - SK On & LG Energy Solution (group battery JVs) High confidence
The cells at the heart of Kia's EVs are secured through Hyundai Motor Group-level sourcing — Georgia HSBMA (SK On JV) and the Georgia LG Energy Solution JV feed Kia's Georgia-built EVs, sharing the E-GMP platform with Hyundai for scale. Dual-sourcing lowers cell-supply risk, but the sourcing structure moves with shifts in US IRA/tariff policy.Confirms EN Seoul Economic Daily Published Mar 27, 2026: Hyundai and SK On finalize US battery JV 'HSBMA' - Autodesk, Inc. Low confidence
Kia Global Design jointly researched a generative AI concept-design solution with Autodesk from September 2022 through August 2023 and used Autodesk BlankAI in a workshop, while the official Korean case study confirms product use and a demand-side relationship but does not disclose whether it was a paid engagement or its value.Confirms KO Autodesk Korea Published Nov 12, 2024: Kia Global Design connects inspiration and design with generative AI
Investors
- Hyundai Motor (largest shareholder, 35.17%) High confidence
The axis that makes Kia inseparable from Hyundai Motor Group governance — Hyundai Motor is the largest shareholder with 35.17% of Kia. It is one leg of the Hyundai→Kia→Mobis→Hyundai circular ownership, and the two automakers share the E-GMP platform, battery sourcing and US Georgia production as effectively one volume engine.Confirms KO DART (Financial Supervisory Service) Published Mar 12, 2026: Kia FY2025 Annual Business Report (DART, filed 2026-03-12)
Investments
- Hyundai Transys High confidence· Market share 40.43% · FY2025 / current IR · 기아 ownership stake in Hyundai Transys
Owns 33,112,741 Hyundai Transys common shares, a 40.43% stake.Confirms EN Hyundai Transys Accessed Nov 2, 2026: Hyundai Transys IR: financial and shareholder information - Hyundai Mobis (17.27% stake) High confidence
A hidden asset in Kia's valuation — Kia holds a 17.27% equity-method stake in Hyundai Mobis, a leg of the circular-ownership control structure and a sizable unrealized value. Analysts (e.g. Samsung Securities) flag this Mobis-stake value, apart from any earnings recovery, as the trigger to unwind Kia's discount.Confirms KO DART (Financial Supervisory Service) Published Mar 12, 2026: Kia FY2025 Annual Business Report (DART, filed 2026-03-12)
Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)
Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.
| Company | Chain | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yum! Brands | lead2 | +30.1 | -6 | +3.9 | +4.7 | +14.9 | +0.6 |
| Hyundai Motor Company | lead2 | +11.4 | -24.5 | +36.8 | +10.5 | +49.1 | -3.5 |
| The Kroger Co. | lead2 | +45.4 | +0.4 | +5 | +36.9 | +4.3 | -4.6 |
| Hyundai Wia | lead2 | +50.6 | -37.3 | +31.6 | -41.1 | +104.9 | -33.8 |
| Uber | lead1 | -17.8 | -41 | +149 | -2 | +35.5 | -7.3 |
| Kia | node | +3.1 | -13.8 | +54 | +3.7 | +60.1 | -26.9 |
| Hyundai Motor Company | benef1 | +11.4 | -24.5 | +36.8 | +10.5 | +49.1 | -3.5 |
| Hyundai Mobis | benef1 | -25.8 | -9.3 | +2.1 | +27.7 | +74.5 | -4.6 |
| Hyundai Steel Company | benef1 | +2.7 | -9.3 | -2 | -28.7 | +38.8 | -8.5 |
| Autodesk, Inc. | benef1 | -7.9 | -33.5 | +30.3 | +21.4 | +0.1 | -26.4 |
| onsemi | benef2 | +107.5 | -8.2 | +33.9 | -24.5 | -14.1 | +37.4 |
| SK Innovation (SK On) | benef2 | -22.9 | -22.4 | -26.2 | +8.9 | -10.6 | +23.5 |
| NVIDIA | benef2 | +125.5 | -50.3 | +239 | +171.2 | +38.9 | +23.2 |
| Amazon | benef2 | +2.4 | -49.6 | +80.9 | +44.4 | +5.2 | +12 |
| Microsoft | benef2 | +52.5 | -28 | +58.2 | +12.9 | +15.6 | +4 |
| PPG Industries | benef2 | +21.3 | -25.7 | +21.2 | -18.5 | -12 | +3.4 |
| CATL | benef2 | +67.4 | -21.4 | -40.6 | +74.5 | +39.4 | +2.2 |
| LG Energy Solution | benef2 | · | · | -26.9 | -7.6 | +13.1 | +0.8 |
| Hyundai Rotem Company | benef2 | -3.4 | +48.4 | +3.1 | +108.8 | +290.1 | -64 |
YTD as of 2026-10-08 · source: Yahoo Finance
Kia operates across KOSPI, autos, Hyundai Group volume engine. It is -13.5% in 2026. The stock (-13.5%) and its demand side (avg -7.3%) are moving in step. The watch item is Kia's ability to offset tariffs: localizing at the Georgia Metaplant to bypass duties and defending mix with an EV/HEV two-track, aiming to recover operating profit to KRW 10.2tn in 2026.
Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple