93% mobility · thermal sales +160% · agreed defense sale

Hyundai Wia

Hyundai Wia supplies engines, modules and driveline parts to Hyundai Motor and Kia. Q3 2026 revenue rose 14.3% to KRW 2.459tn, while thermal-management revenue jumped 160%. With the defense division scheduled for transfer to Hyundai Rotem in March 2027, earnings conversion in mobility, thermal management and robotics is the key test.

Business categories Automotive Components & Electronics · Automotive & Mobility · primary

Other companies in the same category

011210.KS Updated Nov 1, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Hyundai Wia is directly linked to 5 companies (1 supply, 5 revenue, 2 investment relationships) and reaches 12 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 17 dated sources, 4 of them primary filings (as of 2026-11-01).

Annual return · 2026-10-30'21+50.6%'22-37.3%'23+31.6%'24-41.1%'25+104.9%YTD-33.8%
Hyundai WiaKRW 6.992tn
▸ Money outHyundai Transys●Amount ₩367.6BWia Magna Powertrain●Amount ₩105.2B

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · KRW 6.992tn (9M 2026 consolidated revenue) · Q3 KRW 2.459tn (+14.3% YoY)
  • Customer concentration · Q3 module revenue +18% and thermal-management revenue +160%. Q3 operating profit was KRW 54.7bn (+5.5%), with a KRW 10.3bn net loss.
  • Segments · Mobility · Other (defense and robotics)

Revenue from

  • 모빌리티 고객 (엔진·모듈·열관리) High confidence· Amount ₩2.3T · Q3 2026 · Quarterly mobility-segment revenue
    Q3 2026 mobility revenue rose 15.1% to KRW 2.2884tn. Module revenue increased 18%, while thermal-management revenue jumped 160% on higher HVAC volume. Customer-level amounts were not disclosed.
    Confirms KO Hyundai Wia Published Oct 30, 2026: Hyundai Wia Q3 2026 Business Results
    Confirms EN Seoul Economic Daily Published Oct 30, 2026: Hyundai Wia Q3 Operating Profit Rises 5.5% as Thermal Sales Jump 160%
  • Kia High confidence· Amount ₩2.1T · H1 2026 · Consolidated related-party sales to Kia
    H1 2026 consolidated related-party sales were KRW 2.148 trillion. Hyundai Wia also mass-supplies internally developed thermal-management components for Kia’s PV5.
    Confirms KO Hyundai Wia Published Aug 18, 2026: Hyundai Wia Sustainability Report 2026
    Confirms EN Hyundai Wia Published Aug 18, 2026: Hyundai Wia Sustainability Report 2026
    Confirms KO Hyundai Wia Published Aug 14, 2026: Hyundai Wia H1 2026 Business Report
  • Hyundai Motor Company High confidence· Amount ₩353.9B · H1 2026 · Consolidated related-party sales to Hyundai Motor
    Supplies engines, driveline systems and CV joints to Hyundai Motor. H1 2026 consolidated related-party sales were KRW 353.9 billion.
    Confirms KO Hyundai Wia Published Aug 14, 2026: Hyundai Wia H1 2026 Business Report
  • Hyundai Transys High confidence· Amount ₩11.1B · H1 2026 · Hyundai Wia consolidated sales to Hyundai Transys
    H1 2026 consolidated sales to Hyundai Transys were KRW 11.109bn.
    Confirms KO Hyundai Wia Published Aug 14, 2026: Hyundai Wia H1 2026 Business Report
  • Hanwha Aerospace High confidence· component 155 mm · K9 production · K9 howitzer gun-barrel caliber
    Sole-supplies 155 mm gun barrels for Hanwha Aerospace's K9 howitzer, linking K9 export growth to barrel volumes.
    Confirms KO Hyundai Wia Published Aug 18, 2026: Hyundai Wia Sustainability Report 2026
    Confirms EN Hyundai Wia Published Aug 18, 2026: Hyundai Wia Sustainability Report 2026
    Mentions KO Hyundai Wia Published Aug 14, 2026: Hyundai Wia H1 2026 Business Report
    Confirms KO Samsung Securities Published Mar 6, 2026: Hyundai Wia: Revaluing the Defense Business
    Confirms EN The Asia Business Daily Published Aug 13, 2025: Hyundai Wia Significantly Expands Research Organizations to Target Exports
    Confirms KO Hyundai Wia Published Jun 30, 2025: Hyundai Wia Sustainability Report 2025
    Confirms EN Hyundai Wia Published Jun 30, 2025: Hyundai Wia Sustainability Report 2025
  • Hyundai Rotem Company High confidence· component 120 mm · K2 production · K2 tank main-gun caliber
    Hyundai Wia supplies the 120mm K2 main gun to Hyundai Rotem. On 19 October 2026 Hyundai Wia agreed to transfer its defense division to Hyundai Rotem for KRW 358.386bn. Closing is targeted for 31 March 2027, subject to the 27 November shareholder vote and other conditions. The unit had KRW 393.1bn of 2025 sales, 4.6% of Wia’s total. The existing K2 main-gun supply relationship remains current until closing.
    Mentions KO iM Securities Published Oct 20, 2026: Hyundai Rotem: Q3 2026 selloff review
    Confirms KO Financial Supervisory Service DART Published Oct 19, 2026: Hyundai Wia decision to transfer its defense business
    Confirms KO Financial Supervisory Service DART Published Oct 19, 2026: Hyundai Rotem acquisition of Hyundai Wia defense business
    Confirms EN The Korea Times Published Oct 19, 2026: Hyundai Rotem acquires Wia’s defense biz as group reorganizes portfolio
    Confirms KO Hyundai Wia Published Aug 18, 2026: Hyundai Wia Sustainability Report 2026
    Confirms EN Hyundai Wia Published Aug 18, 2026: Hyundai Wia Sustainability Report 2026
    Mentions KO Hyundai Wia Published Aug 14, 2026: Hyundai Wia H1 2026 Business Report
    Confirms KO Samsung Securities Published Mar 6, 2026: Hyundai Wia: Revaluing the Defense Business
    Confirms EN The Asia Business Daily Published Aug 13, 2025: Hyundai Wia Significantly Expands Research Organizations to Target Exports
    Confirms KO Hyundai Wia Published Jun 30, 2025: Hyundai Wia Sustainability Report 2025
    Confirms EN Hyundai Wia Published Jun 30, 2025: Hyundai Wia Sustainability Report 2025

Pays to

  • Hyundai Transys High confidence· Amount ₩367.6B · H1 2026 · Consolidated related-party purchases from Hyundai Transys
    Procures vehicle-part inputs and components. H1 2026 consolidated related-party purchases were KRW 367.7 billion.
    Mentions EN Hyundai Transys Published Sep 7, 2026: Hyundai Transys Sustainability Report 2026
    Confirms KO Hyundai Wia Published Aug 14, 2026: Hyundai Wia H1 2026 Business Report
  • Wia Magna Powertrain High confidence· Amount ₩105.2B · H1 2026 · Consolidated related-party purchases from Wia Magna Powertrain
    Procures driveline components from joint venture Wia Magna Powertrain. H1 2026 consolidated related-party purchases were KRW 105.2 billion.
    Confirms KO Hyundai Wia Published Aug 14, 2026: Hyundai Wia H1 2026 Business Report

Investors

  • Hyundai Motor Company High confidence· Market share 25.35% · 2026-06-30 · Stake in Hyundai Wia common shares
    Hyundai Motor is the largest shareholder with 6,893,596 common shares, or 25.35%.
    Confirms KO Hyundai Wia Published Aug 14, 2026: Hyundai Wia H1 2026 Business Report
    Confirms EN Hyundai Motor Company Published Mar 18, 2026: Hyundai Motor 2025 Consolidated Audit Report
    Confirms KO Samsung Securities Published Mar 6, 2026: Hyundai Wia: Revaluing the Defense Business

Investments

  • Hyundai Transys High confidence· Market share 1.88% · 2026-10-25 website observation · Hyundai Wia ownership of 1,536,170 Hyundai Transys common shares
    Hyundai Wia owns 1,536,170 Hyundai Transys common shares (1.88%). Hyundai Transys’ official Korean and English IR pages confirm the stake; Wia also buys components from Transys.
    Confirms EN Hyundai Transys Accessed Nov 2, 2026: Hyundai Transys IR: financial and shareholder information
    Confirms KO Hyundai Transys Accessed Nov 2, 2026: Hyundai Transys IR: financial and shareholder information

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
RTXlead2+23.3+20-14.4+40.8+61.4+2.5
Hyundai Motor Companylead2+11.4-24.5+36.8+10.5+49.1-3.5
Kialead2+3.1-13.8+54+3.7+60.1-26.9
Hanwha Aerospacelead1+19.3+70.4+74.3+163.6+227.6-18.8
Hyundai Rotem Companylead1-3.4+48.4+3.1+108.8+290.1-64
Hyundai Wianode+50.6-37.3+31.6-41.1+104.9-33.8
Hyundai Motor Companybenef1+11.4-24.5+36.8+10.5+49.1-3.5
onsemibenef2+107.5-8.2+33.9-24.5-14.1+37.4
SK Innovation (SK On)benef2-22.9-22.4-26.2+8.9-10.6+23.5
NVIDIAbenef2+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
PPG Industriesbenef2+21.3-25.7+21.2-18.5-12+3.4
CATLbenef2+67.4-21.4-40.6+74.5+39.4+2.2
LG Energy Solutionbenef2··-26.9-7.6+13.1+0.8
Kiabenef2+3.1-13.8+54+3.7+60.1-26.9
Hyundai Rotem Companybenef2-3.4+48.4+3.1+108.8+290.1-64

YTD as of 2026-10-30 · source: Yahoo Finance

Hyundai Wia gained 104.9% in 2025, then fell 33.8% through 30 October 2026. Q3 revenue rose 14.3% to KRW 2.459tn and operating profit increased 5.5% to KRW 54.7bn. Mobility revenue grew 15.1% and thermal-management revenue jumped 160%, but foreign-exchange losses produced a KRW 10.3bn net loss. Demand-side Hyundai Motor was down only 3.5% on the same date, leaving the component supplier well behind the automaker. Wia has agreed to transfer its defense division to Hyundai Rotem for KRW 358.386bn, with closing planned for March 2027. The defense-driven 2025 rally therefore cannot be carried into continuing earnings without adjustment. The next tests are the 27 November shareholder vote, closing, and whether thermal growth lifts the mobility margin, which was only 1.8% in Q3. Delayed approval or closing, or continued failure to convert thermal revenue into margin, would weaken the restructuring thesis.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-10-30

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com