Engines & power · where data-center standby power meets the truck cycle

Cummins

Cummins sells engines for trucks and mines alongside data-center power systems. Q2 2026 Power Systems sales rose 19% to $2.3 billion at a 24.5% EBITDA margin. In August it was selected for its largest BESS deployment at a large U.S. data center, with value and capacity undisclosed. Whitehaven's own 2019 report and a 2023 observation of 61 engines verify that relationship. Q3 results are due November 5, and shares were down 0.1% year to date on October 30.

Business categories Heavy Machinery & Industrial Equipment · Industrial Infrastructure & Heavy Industry · primary Data Center On-Site Power · AI Compute Infrastructure

Other companies in the same category

CMI Updated Oct 30, 2026 4 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Cummins is directly linked to 8 companies (0 supply, 7 revenue, 1 investment relationships) and reaches 69 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 19 dated sources, 7 of them primary filings (as of 2026-10-30).

Annual return · 2026-10-30'21-1.7%'22+14.1%'23+1.7%'24+48.9%'25+49.4%YTD-0.1%
Money in ▸지엔씨에너지●procurement value ₩34.8BHyperscalers · data centers (backup power generation)●Revenue $2.3BWhitehaven Coal●supplier relationship 61 enginesKomatsu●PACCAR (엔진 조달 고객)●Circe Energy●Republic Services, Inc.◐Count 226 vehiclesHitachi Construction Machinery◐supplier relationship 61 enginesIndustrial · transport (engines · power generation)◐Microsoft◐Amazon◐Waste Management, Inc.◐
CumminsQ2 2026 total revenue of $9.5 billion
▸ Money outComponents · engines · manufacturing (undisclosed)○Engines · fuel systems (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · Q2 2026 total revenue of $9.5 billion (+9%) (after intersegment eliminations)
  • Customer concentration · Q2 2026 Power Systems sales were $2.3bn (+19%). Circe Energy Texas HPC gas-generator deliveries are scheduled for 2026-2030. An August selection for Cummins' largest BESS deployment at a large U.S. data center disclosed neither value nor capacity. Whitehaven's 2019 report directly confirms Cummins work; 61 engines is a 2023 observation.
  • Segments · Engine · Components · Distribution · Power Systems

Revenue from

  • 지엔씨에너지 High confidence· procurement value ₩34.8B · FY2025 · GnCenergy purchases of engines from overseas CUMMINS; may differ from Cummins consolidated recognized revenue
    GnCenergy disclosed KRW 34.81 billion of FY2025 overseas CUMMINS engine purchases. This buyer-side procurement is neither Cummins consolidated recognized revenue nor data-center-only sales.
    Confirms KO Korea Exchange KIND Published Mar 18, 2026: GnCenergy FY2025 Business Report
    Confirms KO GnCenergy Accessed Oct 24, 2026: GnCenergy Representative Projects
  • Hyperscalers · data centers (backup power generation) High confidence· Revenue $2.3B · 2026 Q2 · Power Systems quarterly sales, up 19% year over year
    Data-center generation demand drove Power Systems growth. Q2 2026 segment sales rose 19% to $2.3 billion. In August, Cummins was selected to supply BESS for AI-load management at a large U.S. data center. It is the company's largest BESS deployment, but capacity and contract value were not disclosed.
    Confirms KO Cummins Published Aug 18, 2026: Cummins selected as BESS supplier for a large U.S. data center project
    Confirms EN Cummins Investor Relations Published Aug 18, 2026: Cummins selected to supply battery energy storage systems for large U.S. data center project
    Confirms KO Mirae Asset Securities Published Aug 5, 2026: Cummins: Fundamentals Intact Despite One-off Costs
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 4, 2026: Cummins Q2 2026 Results (8-K)
    Confirms KO Cummins Published Jan 1, 2026: Cummins Korea (power generation, engines)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 30, 2025: Cummins FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)
  • Whitehaven Coal High confidence· supplier relationship 61 engines · 2023 · Cummins engines installed across 50 Hitachi machines at Whitehaven mines
    Whitehaven's 2019 sustainability report directly confirms engine and fuel-optimization work with Hitachi and Cummins across 39 EH5000 trucks at Maules Creek. Cummins' count of 61 engines is a later 2023 site observation. Whitehaven's FY2026 report confirms mine activity but does not disclose a current engine count.
    Mentions EN Whitehaven Coal Published Aug 19, 2026: Whitehaven Coal Annual Report 2026
    Confirms KO Cummins Published Dec 18, 2023: Cummins repower project cuts Whitehaven Coal costs
    Confirms EN Cummins Published Dec 18, 2023: Whitehaven slashes costs with Cummins repowers
    Confirms EN Whitehaven Coal Published Dec 1, 2019: Whitehaven Coal Sustainability Report 2019
  • Komatsu High confidence
    Sells engines for Komatsu ultra-class mining trucks, including Dual Fuel retrofits.
    Confirms EN Komatsu Published Aug 27, 2024: Vale, Komatsu and Cummins launch Dual Fuel Program
  • PACCAR (엔진 조달 고객) High confidence
    PACCAR sources engines it does not build from Cummins; a key truck-OEM customer for Cummins on-highway engines.
    Confirms EN U.S. SEC Published Feb 18, 2026: PACCAR Inc Form 10-K (FY2025)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 10, 2026: Cummins 2025 Annual Report (Form 10-K)
  • Circe Energy High confidence
    Agreement to supply HSK78 and QSK60 natural-gas generator sets for Circe Energy’s Texas HPC prime-power microgrid, with deliveries scheduled for 2026-2030. Contract value was not disclosed.
    Confirms KO Mirae Asset Securities Published Aug 5, 2026: Cummins: Fundamentals Intact Despite One-off Costs
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 4, 2026: Cummins Q2 2026 Results (8-K)
    Confirms EN Cummins Published Jun 16, 2026: Cummins Natural Gas Generators to Power Data Centers in West Texas
  • Republic Services, Inc. Medium confidence· Count 226 vehicles · 2010 fleet deployment · Republic Services natural-gas vehicles deployed with Cummins Westport engines
    Cummins supplied Cummins Westport engines for the 226 natural-gas collection vehicles that Republic Services deployed to western U.S. operations in 2010, although the engine purchase value was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Republic Services Published Mar 31, 2010: Republic Services' Refuse and Recycling Fleet Gets Greener
  • Hitachi Construction Machinery Medium confidence· supplier relationship 61 engines · 2023 · Cummins engines in Hitachi equipment at Whitehaven mines
    Cummins high-horsepower engines are documented in Hitachi equipment at Whitehaven. The 61 engines were observed at Maules Creek in 2023; direct sales volume or value to Hitachi Construction Machinery were not disclosed.
    Confirms KO Cummins Published Dec 18, 2023: Cummins repower project cuts Whitehaven Coal costs
    Confirms EN Cummins Published Dec 18, 2023: Whitehaven slashes costs with Cummins repowers
  • Industrial · transport (engines · power generation) Medium confidence
    Engines and power for industrial and transport.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 30, 2025: Cummins FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)
  • Microsoft Medium confidence
    Supplies backup gensets to Microsoft's AI datacenters — essential infrastructure guarding large compute against outages, so Microsoft's datacenter buildout pace directly drives Cummins Power Systems demand.
    Confirms KO Cummins Published Jan 1, 2026: Cummins Korea (power generation, engines)
  • Amazon Medium confidence
    Supplies backup gensets to AWS datacenters — with Cummins and Caterpillar oligopolizing hyperscale backup power, Amazon is a flagship demand source.
    Confirms KO Cummins Published Jan 1, 2026: Cummins Korea (power generation, engines)
  • Waste Management, Inc. Medium confidence
    Cummins supplies X15N, L9N, and ISX12N engines for WM's natural-gas fleet and reported that WM saw positive operating results after adding these engines, but the purchase value was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Cummins Inc. Published Oct 24, 2025: Natural gas lineup gives fleets more options to cut costs

Pays to

  • Components · engines · manufacturing (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Engine/genset parts and manufacturing.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 30, 2025: Cummins FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)
  • Engines · fuel systems (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Engine and fuel-system parts.
    Confirms KO Cummins Published Jan 1, 2026: Cummins Korea (power generation, engines)

Investors

  • United Rentals High confidence
    Cummins transferred its mobile rental generator assets to United Rentals in 2017, enabling United Rentals to expand its Power & HVAC fleet, although the acquisition value was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN United Rentals Published Aug 22, 2017: United Rentals Expands Power & HVAC Fleet with Acquisition of Portable Power Assets

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
CrowdStrikelead2-3.3-48.6+142.5+34+37+134.7
Palo Alto Networkslead2+56.7-24.8+111.3+23.4+1.2+127.4
Datadoglead2+80.9-58.7+65.1+17.7-4.8+115.6
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Illuminalead2+2.8-46.9-31.1-1.3-1.8+66.4
Schrodingerlead2-56-46.3+91.5-46.1-7.3+52.6
Schlumbergerlead2+39.6+81.2-0.8-24.5+3.3+52.3
Aurora Innovationlead2·-89.3+261.2+44.2-39+51.8
Airbnb Inclead2·-48.6+59.2-3.5+3.3+34.1
Starbucks Corplead2+11.1-13.2-1.2-2.5-5.3+26.3
Labcorp Holdings Inc.lead2+54.4-24.4+13.8+2.2+10.6+25.3
Becton, Dickinson and Companylead2+1.9+5.1-2.7-5.4-12.6+22.8
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.lead2+62.9-41.7+34.2+38.4+10+21.8
Johnson Controlslead2+77.4-19.3-7.6+39.8+53+21.7
Carrier Global Corporationlead2+45.3-22.7+41.5+20.3-21.8+14.3
Waters Corporationlead2+50.6-8.1-3.9+12.7+2.4+14.2
Kenvue Inc.lead2···+3.1-15.9+12.4
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Agilent Technologies, Inc.lead2+35.5-5.5-6.4-2.7+1.9+11.5
Illinois Tool Works Inc.lead2+23.6-8.5+21.6-1-0.4+11
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Parker-Hannifin Corporationlead2+18.3-6.9+60.8+39.6+39.5+10.2
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.lead2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.lead2+40.2-18.7+44.7+36.1+16.5+8.5
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
The Kraft Heinz Companylead2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Hubbell Incorporatedlead2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Ralph Lauren Corporationlead2+16.7-8.4+39.8+62.9+55-0.2
Dover Corporationlead2+45.7-24.3+15.2+23.3+5.2-0.5
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
Veralto Corporationlead2···+24.3-1.6-3.2
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
The Walt Disney Companylead2-14.5-43.9+4.3+24.4+3.3-6.7
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Vulcan Materials Companylead2+41.1-14.9+30.8+14.1+11.7-7.4
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
ServiceNowlead2+17.9-40.2+82+50.1-27.7-8
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Constellation Brands, Inc.lead2+16.1-6.4+5.8-7.1-36-9.2
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.lead2···+1.3+5.1-15.9
Netflixlead2+11.4-51.1+65.1+83.1+5.2-16.5
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.lead2-14.5-41.4+54.6+14.4+39.1-16.6
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.lead2+56.1-22.7+48.6+4.1+21.3-17
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.lead2+31.7-38+36.1-25.5+63.6-20.9
Fiservlead2-8.8-2.6+31.4+54.6-67.3-21.1
Comcast Corporationlead2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporationlead2+9.6-34.5+34.4+3.5+9.7-23.6
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Coupanglead2·-49.9+10.1+35.8+7.3-35.2
Fair Isaac Corporationlead2-15.1+38+94.5+71-15.1-44.9
Boston Scientific Corporationlead2+18.2+8.9+24.9+54.5+6.8-55.2
Corteva, Inc.lead2+23.6+25.6-17.5+20.2+18.9-80.1
Komatsulead1+0.5+17.4+40.1+16.4+30.5+28.3
Amazonlead1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Hitachi Construction Machinerylead1-3.3+9.6+44.5-9+41.3+11.8
Microsoftlead1+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Republic Services, Inc.lead1+47-6.2+29.6+23+6.4+3.6
Waste Management, Inc.lead1+43.8-4.5+16.2+14.3+10.5+0.5
Paccarlead1+5.6+17+55+10.8+8-0.5
Cumminsnode-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4-0.1
United Rentalsbenef1+43.3+7+63.6+24+15.9+31.3
Ford Motor Companybenef2+137.5-42.2+15.8-13.1+42.3+15.3

YTD as of 2026-10-30 · source: Yahoo Finance

Cummins returned +48.9% in 2024 and +49.4% in 2025 before slowing to -0.1% through October 30, 2026. Q2 Power Systems sales of $2.3 billion (+19%) include non-data-center uses. Its August selection for a large U.S. data-center BESS project expands the product set beyond generators, but only the label of Cummins' largest deployment was disclosed, without capacity or value. Whitehaven's own 2019 report directly records engine and fuel-optimization work with Hitachi and Cummins across 39 EH5000 trucks at Maules Creek. Cummins' later count of 61 engines is a 2023 site observation, not a current fleet total. Competitor Caterpillar posted Q3 Power Generation sales of $3.421 billion (+30%) and a +10.5% stock return over the same year-to-date window. Demand persisted while the two stocks diverged. Cummins' November 5 Q3 release is the next test for Power Systems growth and BESS order conversion.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-10-30

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 3 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $875 · Price $507.89 (10-30) · Upside +72%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Truist SecuritiesBuy$901Jul 2, 2026Report ↗
Wells FargoOverweight$874Jun 17, 2026Report ↗
UBSBuy$850Jun 8, 2026Report ↗

On data-center backup-power demand and a recovering truck cycle, UBS upgraded to Buy ($850) followed by Wells Fargo ($874) and Truist ($901) in a wave of target-price hikes.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com